CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Enzo L. Martini
ENZO'S International LLC
8470 Falls of Neuse Road
Raleigh, NC 27615

RE: The tariff classification of Loteprednol Etabonate (CAS No. 82034-46-6) in bulk powder form, from Italy

Dear Mr. Martini:

In your letter dated April 18, 2022, on behalf of ChoroPharma LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Loteprednol Etabonate is a corticosteroid with anti-inflammatory properties. It is indicated for the treatment and relief of symptoms of seasonal allergic conjunctivitis as well as inflammation and pain after ocular surgery.

The applicable subheading for the Loteprednol Etabonate in bulk form will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division